Programs
Athletics

2019-2020 Athletics Celebration

A Message from the Athletic Director

Dear Archer Athletes and Families,

Sport has the power to unite. In a time when we are physically separated, Archer athletes still team together as the Panther Pack. Through this challenging time, you have inspired not only your teammates, but your entire community with your initiative and drive. In her book Wolfpack, Abby Wambach, U.S. Soccer Olympic Gold Medalist and World Cup player, writes, “The most inspiring thing on earth is a girl who believes in herself, who gives 100%, and who owns her greatness.” The 2019-2020 Archer Athletics season showcased great efforts and magnificent achievements.  

The fall and winter sports teams earned 3 undefeated League Championships in Soccer, Tennis, and Volleyball. Cross Country advanced to CIF Individual, and CIF Team for the first time, Equestrian placed 13th out of 90 schools, Tennis advanced to the 2nd Round of Playoffs and qualified in Singles and 2 teams in Doubles at CIF State, Soccer advanced to CIF Quarterfinals, Basketball set a new record for most steals in a game and Volleyball reached CIF Semifinals and qualified for CIF State. Archer’s spring sports, despite the shortened season, earned 2 new school PRs in the Shot Put, Discus, and 300m hurdles in Track & Field, and in Swim, 2 CIF consideration times, 1 CIF cut time, and a unanimous league win. Softball rode a 2-game winning streak, alongside a promising Beach Volleyball season. And during our remote athletics season, 90 Upper School athletes competed in the 5 week Panther Challenge and demonstrated the power of showing up (virtually), investing individual effort and contributing to team spirit.

Wambach says, “A team of women who unite for a larger goal can achieve the impossible again and again.” And so you did. 
Congratulations on an incredible year, and redefining what teaming looks like in these unprecedented times.

Kim Smith 
Athletic Director

Athletics at Archer

Athletics 2019-2020 Slideshow

Team Highlights and Awards

 Panther Award
The athlete who best demonstrates the true spirit of Archer Athletics by showing honesty, respect, and responsibility in every aspect of the sport. 
 
Most Improved
The athlete who has made significant gains this year. Her dedication and hard work have been noticeable to the coaching staff, her teammates and opposing coaches.
 
MVP
The athlete who has made the most significant impact on her team this year.

Varsity Basketball

 
Team Highlights
  • Defeated AGBU and Yeshiva in the Milken Classic Tournament 
  • First time win against Vistamar in pre-season match-up 30-21 
  • Recorded a record high 13 team steals against top ranked Holy Martyrs
  • Game vs. Buckley, every player scored

Team Awards
  • MVP: Starrlyn Brown
  • Panther: Cristina Fuentes-Alva
  • Most Improved: Marissa Gendy
All League
  • Starrlyn Brown

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Basketball Roster

    Head Coach: Lea RothAssistant Coach: Sydney Streimer
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    BrownStarrlyn11
    BrownTreasure9
    CharlesNadia11Captain
    CrokerElle10
    FernandezNyah10
    FuentesCristina10
    GendyMarissa10
    HeimansonAriel11Captain
    TernerAnnabelle9
    HorizonLexie9

Equestrian

 
Team Highlights
  • The team finished 13th overall out of 90 schools 
  • Freshman rider Isabella Ionazzi
    placed 12th in total points out of 98 riders
    and received a medal final invitation  
  • Varsity rider Amber Calvert-Jones placed
    10th out of 40 riders in total points and
    received a medal final invitation
Team Awards
  • Freshman High Point: Isabella Ionazzi
  • Varsity High Point: Amber Calvert-Jones
  • Novice Award: Lucy Lassman
  • JV Award: Emma London

List of 1 items.

  • Equestrian Roster

    Managers: Quyen Ngo & Maggie Cenan
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    Calvert-JonesAmber11
    CortSydney12
    IonazziIsabella11
    LassmanLucy9
    LondonEmma11
    ShapiroMaisie12

Varsity Volleyball

 
Team Highlights
  • 2019 Undefeated Liberty League Champions (only dropped one set) 
  • Advanced to CIF Semi-finals vs Vistamar 
  • Qualified/competed in the 1st round of CIF State vs Maranatha 
  • Finished Top 7 in the Redondo Union Tournament against Division 1 & 2 competition. Archer represented the only Division 5 team
Team Awards
  • MVP: Andrea Campos
  • Panther: Alizeh Jarrahy
  • Most Improved: Bella Bernhardt
All League
  • MVP: Andrea Campos
  • Cydney Johnson
  • Alizeh Jarrahy
  • Vaughan Anoa'i
All CIF
  • Andrea Campos
  • Cydney Johnson

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Volleyball Roster

    Head Coach: Lainey GeraAssistant Coach: Charles Schmittdiel
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    Anoa'iVaughan10
    BajajMaya9
    BajajUma9
    BernhardtBella11
    CamposAndrea12Captain
    JarrahyAlizeh12
    JohnsonCydney12Captain
    MiltonShaunael10
    MiroLily10
    MorganBella11
    NathansonAmelia12
    SalomonAva11

Softball


Team Highlights
  • Defeated Malibu High School 9 - 0 
  • Defeated Chadwick in a come-from-behind 8-5 win 
  • Played top-ranked Westridge into extra innings and a 3-3 tie
Team Awards
  • MVP: Faith Soriano
  • Panther: Siena Mizel
  • Most Improved: Ava Thompson 

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Softball Roster

    Head Coach Tony FloresAssistant Coach Mea Flores
    Assistant Coach Sofia Pallacios
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    CrockerElle10
    Fuentes-AlvaCristina10
    GathersKayla11
    GonzalezBriana10
    GendyMarissa10
    Huber-VerjanLayla10
    JimenezJessica10
    MakowerMia9
    MizelSiena12Captain
    PinkettVictoria12Captain
    SacavitchPresley10
    SorianoFaith10
    ThompsonAva11
    TuxpanKimberly12Captain
    WallackSophie9
    WeinhouseMikayla10

Beach Volleyball

 
Team Highlights
  • A promising season with five new players filling the roles of starters.
  • Competitive match and finish against Notre Dame Academy in first game of the season.
  • Strong start, coming off their 4th straight season of playoff qualification.
  • Unprecedented 5 years of Archer Beach Volleyball by senior Gillan Varnum.
Team Awards
  • MVP: Gillian Varnum
  • Panther: Zoe Berman
  • Most Improved: Alexa Marsh

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Beach Volleyball Roster

    Head Coach: Tom Slauterbeck
    LastFirstGrade
    BermanZoe11
    BernhardtBella11
    ChiKatelyn10
    JangerArielle12Captain
    KakaniMaya9
    MarshAlexa10
    StevensSophia11
    VarnumGillian12Captain
    LarbalestierSophie12
    AdamsRiley12

Varsity Tennis



Team Highlights
  • 2019 Undefeated Liberty League Champions   
  • Advanced to the 2nd round of CIF playoffs vs Temescal Canyon High School 
  • Qualified in CIF State in singles (Lexi Ben-Meir) and two doubles pairs (Hannah Katzenstein/Naya Ben-Meir and Chloe Eshel/Chloe Richards)

Team Awards
  • MVP: Lexie Ben-Meir
  • Panther: Yasmin Gohar
  • Most Improved: Sydney Frank
All League
  • MVP #1 Singles: Lexie Ben-Meir
  • MVP #1 Doubles: Naya Ben-Meir
  • MVP #1 Doubles: Hannah Katzenstein
  • MVP #2 Doubles: Chloe Richards
  • MVP #2 Doubles: Chloe Eshel

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Tennis Roster

    Head Coach Paula FeigenbaumAssistant Coach: Terri Fleming
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    Ben-MeirLexie11
    Ben-MeirNaya10
    EshelChloe12
    FrankEmma9
    FrankSydney9
    GoharYasi12Captain
    KatzensteinHannah12Captain
    LambergLola11
    MarmurDylan12Captain
    RichardsChloe11
    RosenOlivia11
    SarnerRose9
    StoneAmelia11

Swim

 
Team Highlights
  • Defeated Brentwood and Buckley in first meet of the season.
  • Unanimous win in their first Coastal League meet. Theadora Leimone earned a CIF cut in the 100 fly, Abigail Houston earned a CIF consideration time for the 500 free, Gracey Wyles earned a CIF consideration time of 1:11.99. Poppy Nye and Eliza Tiles finished 1st and 2nd in the 100 free.
Team Awards
  • MVP: Theadora Leimone
  • Panther: Karis McCaskill
  • Most Improved: Abigail Houston

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Swim Roster

    Head Coach: Stephanie FerriAssistant Coach: Wilma Wong
    Assistant Coach: Luke Pechmann
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    AbazariLeah10
    AdlerNorah11
    BrodskyLucy9
    BrownElla12Captain
    DoyleGrace10
    GriffinZoe9
    HeymanRachel9
    HoustonAbigail10
    LeimoneTheadora10
    Levell-GuerreroKeera9
    McCaskillKaris12Captain
    NyePoppy11
    ProkopLily9
    SalomonNina10
    TilesEliza9
    TooleyLexi10
    WylesGracey11

JV Tennis


Team Highlights
  • Defeated Beverly Hills, Crossroads, and Culver City High School
  • Destiny Morales led the team in Singles
  • Doubles team Nina Salomon/Leah Abazari earned clutch wins against Crossroads and Oakwood

List of 1 items.

  • JV Tennis Roster

    Head Coach Paula FeigenbaumAssistant Coach: Terri Fleming
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    AbazariLeah10Captain
    ClaytonSydney9
    MoradoDestiny10
    SalomonNina10
    SiveGenevieve9
    WoolenbergZoe9

Cross Country



Team Highlights
  • Unprecedented 2nd place finish in the Liberty League Finals
  • Qualified for CIF SS D4 Prelims in individuals 
  • Qualified as a CIF SS D4 team for the first time in XC history
Team Awards
  • MVP: Lauren Robson
  • Panther: Abigail Houston
  • Most Improved: Chidimma Nwafor
All League & CIF Individual
  • Lauren Robson

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Cross Country Roster

    Head Coach: Ena LefroyAssistant Coach: Alanna Coker
    Assistant Coach: Crystal Manning
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    Levell-GuerreroKeera9
    HoustonAbigail10
    JimenezJessica10
    LarbalestierSophie12Captain
    NwaforChidimma10
    RobsonLauren10
    ShapiroMaisie12
    SinclairLondon10

JV Volleyball

 
Team Highlights
  • Finished 2nd in Liberty League 
  • Defeated Windward in 3rd set 15-13 
  • Defeated Crossroads in 3rd set 15-13

List of 1 items.

  • JV Volleyball Roster

    Head Coach: Kaylee Smith
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    AragonAlessandra10Captain
    CallahanCadence9
    FensterDaniella9
    FernandezNyah10
    KakaniMaya9
    KaminskiHelena9
    RamirezAndrea10
    SchultzKennedy9
    SorianoFaith10
    WeinhouseMikayla10Captain

Varsity Soccer

 
Team Highlights
  • Undefeated Liberty League Champions with a 6-0-0 record, overall 14-2-2
  • Scored 36 goals and 0 against in league 
  • Advanced to D5 CIF Quarterfinals 
  • Historical wins vs Campbell Hall (1-0), Crossroads (4-3), and Louisville (3-1)
Team Awards
  • MVP: Sophie Larbalestier
  • Panther: Riley Adams
  • Panther: Stella Kraus
All League
  • MVP: Rose Chuck
  • Sophie Larbalestier
  • Riley Adams
  • Avery Weingarten
  • Gabby Wolf
    

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Soccer Roster

    Head Coach: Kim SmithAssistant Coach: Amelia Mathis
    Goalkeeper Coach: Saskia Webber
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    AdamsRiley12thCaptain
    AragonAlessandra10th
    AyalaGabriela11th
    BanksSydney11th
    BridwellMara12th
    ChuckStella11thCaptain
    ChuckRose9th
    DortonLondon9th
    FarmerNicole11th
    GolpaAriana12th
    Huber-VerjanLayla10th
    KrausStella12th
    LarbalestierSophie12thCaptain
    O'learyMargaret11th
    PonrartanaAlyssa9th
    RosenOlivia11th
    SacavitchPresely10th
    SalomanNina10th
    SpecchierlaIsabella10th
    WeingartenAvery9th
    WeinhouseMikayla10th
    WolfGabrielle10th

Track & Field

 
Team Highlights
  • Finished 2nd in the Oaks Christian Invitational out of 18 schools
  • Treasure Brown earned two new school PRs and 1st place finishes in the Shot Put 37.9.30 and Discus 117-06.
  • Starrlyn Brown earned a 1st place finish in the 300 hurdles with a school and personal PR of 47.52.
  • Archer's 4 x 100 relay team - Giana Parks, Nia Mosby, Starlynn Brown, Hailey Adams - finished in first place - 50.19 and Nia Mosby finished 1st in the 100m - 12.38.
Team Awards
  • MVP: Nia Mosby
  • Panther: Hailey Adams
  • Most Improved: Lena Jones

List of 1 items.

  • Varsity Track & Field Roster

    Head Coach: Phil SmithAssitant Coach: Ena Lefroy
    Assistant Coach: Alanna Coker
    Last NameFirst NameGrade
    AdamsHailey12Captain
    AragonAli10
    BrownStarrlyn11
    BrownTreasure9
    CharlesNadia11
    GuptaDeeya11
    JonesLena12
    MiltonShaunael10
    MosbyNia12Captain
    NwaforChidimma10
    ParksGiana11
    RamirezAndrea10
    RoarkElla11
    RobsonLauren10
    SearsMaya11




3 Sport Athletes


JV Volleyball
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Track & Field

JV Tennis
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Swim

JV Volleyball
Varsity Soccer
Varsity Softball




Senior Athletes #GirlsonFire

Last but not least, congratulations to this year's Major Award winners!

Scholar Athlete

Rookie of the Year

MVP

The Archer School for Girls admits students of any race, color, religion, national and ethnic origin, sexual orientation or other legally protected status to all the rights, privileges, programs and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national and ethnic origin, sexual orientation or other legally protected status in its hiring or in the administration of its educational policies and programs, admissions policies, financial aid programs or other school-administered programs. SBA Equal Opportunity