Upper and Middle School Thespians Receive 11 NYA Awards

Student and faculty leaders in the Performing Arts department received 11 accolades from National Youth Arts for the Upper and Middle School productions from this year. Additionally, Archer received 33 nominations in a variety of categories. Over 700 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from 240 different members spanning 17 states, Canada, and the UK.
Awards
Lead Performance in a Play: Livia B. ’19 as Tess in Blue Stockings
Lead Performance (Junior Division): Allie Rich as Dewey Finn in School of Rock
Lead Performance (Junior Division): Mia R. ’23 as Rosalie Mullins in School of Rock
Supporting Performance in a Play: Caroline E. ’19 as Mrs. Welsh in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Shira G. ’19 as Maeve in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Olivia R. ’19 as Carolyn in Blue Stockings
Featured Performance in a Musical: Audrey C. ’20 as Mitch Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Featured Performance (Junior Division): Marin T. ’23 as Seawitch/News Reporter in Mermaid
Ensemble: Blue Stockings
Ensemble (Junior Division): School of Rock
Direction: Tracy Poverstein for Blue Stockings
 
Nominations
Outstanding Production: Blue Stockings
Outstanding Production (Junior Division): School of Rock
Lead Performance in a Musical: Livia B. ’19 as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Lead Performance in a Musical: Ruby E. ’19 as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Lead Performance in a Musical: Shira G. ’19 as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Lead Performance in a Play: Langdon J. ’22 as Tess in Blue Stockings
Lead Performance (Junior Division): Bryce C. ’25 as Little Mermaid in Mermaid
Lead Performance (Junior Division): Paulina D. ’23 as Little Mermaid in Mermaid
Lead Performance (Junior Division): Annie F. ’24 as Blue in Mermaid
Lead Performance (Junior Division): Charlotte Q. ’23 as Blue in Mermaid
Supporting Performance in a Musical: Caroline E. ’19 as Vince Principal Douglas Panch in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Supporting Performance in a Musical: Avery F. ’22 as Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Supporting Performance in a Play: Shelby E. ’20 as Maeve in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Bess F. ’22 as Lloyd in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Emma G. ’19 as Carolyn in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Faith H. ’20 as Celia in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Rio H. ’21 as Miss Blake in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance in a Play: Ava V. ’20 as Miss Blake in Blue Stockings
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Lane B. ’23 as Katie in School of Rock
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Bryce C. ’25 as Freddy Hamilton in School of Rock
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Karen G. ’23 as Tomika in School of Rock
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Lucy L. ’23 as Grandmer in Mermaid
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Lucy L. ’23 as Zack Mooneyham in School of Rock
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Amelia L. ’25 as Summer Hathaway in School of Rock
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Alexandra R. ’23 as Prince in Mermaid
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mia R. ’23 as Queen in Mermaid
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Estella U. ’24 as Grandmer in Mermaid
Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Isabelle V. ’23 as Grandmer in Mermaid
Ensemble: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Ensemble (Junior Division): Mermaid
Lighting Design: Andrew Schmedake for School of Rock
Musical Direction: Jan Roper for School of Rock
Direction: Reed Farley for School of Rock